Kornspan Family History Kornspan Genealogy
Home | What's New | Photos | Histories | Sources | Reports | Cemeteries | Headstones | Statistics | Surnames

Print Bookmark

Notes


Matches 1 to 50 of 232

      1 2 3 4 5 Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
1 bday could be apr 26 Family F0401
 
2 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Family F1913
 
3 David Holbrook dropped the Goldberg surname about1935. Holbrook, David (I0463)
 
4 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I0170)
 
5 He took the last name Hansen when he moved from Sweden to Norway? Thus his daugher has the name Hansen... ??? Stranden, Hans Jorgen Hansen (I3807)
 
6 Must have died young. Pedersdatter, Anne Marie (I6349)
 
7 Philip's name was originally Morris Philip but he switched it to make it sound more American.

Philip's son, Alan, indicated that during Phil's hitch in the Coast Guard, as a radioman, he was stationed on the ship, Redwing, out of Norfolk, and their main duty was to catch people smuggling liquor illegally into the country. It must have been exciting work. 
Holbrook, Philip Morris (I0462)
 
8 probably spelled Poljak, pronounced Pollyack. Census data spelled Pollyack. Pollyack, Sadie (I0461)
 
9 Russia (Latvia).

The year of birth is in doubt. His death certificate indicates 1885,and the 1920 census agrees. However the 1920 census also indicates his wife to be born in the same year and I know that to be incorrect. Don't know who provided the information for the census. I have also been given the year 1887 which I believe may have come from the family but I'm not sure. Will use the above date until proven wrong.  
Maltinsky, Meyer (I6296)
 
10 she is believed to be the second wife of Max and died during ww2 Lichtenstein, Katalin (I5277)
 
11 She is believed to have been the first wife and mother of 7 children Lichtenstein, Maria (I1759)
 
12 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I0573)
 
13 Was a soldier in the czar's army and took his wife's name. (None), Chaim Leib (I3334)
 
14 We believe there were more children but have no proof Galbraich, Schmuila (I3722)
 
15 [BADER1.GED]





From 1908 to 1914 attended Gymnasium in Galicia - From 1914 to 1918 attended the State High School - Attended University from 1918 thru 1921
Attended Yale from fall of 1921 to Spring of 1924

Interned Bridgeport Hospital, Bridgeport, CT- 8 Sep 1924 until June 1925
Interned New Haven Hospital, New Haven, CT - 29 Dec 1924 until July 1925

Died at age 70 of cerebrovascular accident & myocardial infraction on
4 Aug 1966 at St. Vincent's Hospital in Bridgeport, CT. 
Backer, Marcus (I0646)
 
16 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I0119)
 
17 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I0359)
 
18 [BADER1.GED]




Spelling of original surname may have been Di Merrivce 
Di Merrivici, Michael (I0580)
 
19 [BADER1.GED]



INTERVIEW WITH MARY BUCHWALD
ABOUT LIFE IN POTOK ZLOTY


Mary describes her parent's house in Potok Zloty as having a large
terrace and being two-stories high. Raphael's family lived up-
stairs, and Mutra Yosel and Sobel lived downstairs. She explained
that her father, Raphael, owned two horses, and a large wagon which
he used in business. Her uncle, Wolf, used to buy cows from the
non-Jewish farmers, and sell them to the Jewish Butchers (a live-
stock trader/merchant). They lived in the middle of Potok Zloty.
Mary worked in a tavern at the age of twelve serving refreshments.
The family was very religious in Europe. Ralph (Raphael), however,
could not make a living there, so he decided to come to the United
States about 1897. Mary Buchwald also thought that Golda, who was
mentioned in a conversation with Mollie Goldenberg, may have been
a sister of the Shojmer girls, rather than a sister of Raphael.


ADDITIONAL NOTES OF THE BADER FAMILY

Shayer Bader was a grain merchant, and also taught Hebrew School.
Raphael was in the Austrian Army between 1881 and 1886.

Motel's husband Nathan Buchberg was from Chotchov.

Note:
The information on Shayer Bader was given to Andrew Bader, by
Shayer's wife's neice, Mrs. Hannah Kirshner, 4 Aliyah Reeshona,
Ramla, Israel.





 
Bader, Mary (I0095)
 
20 [BADER1.GED]



According to his cemetery marker, Ralph's Hebrew name was Chaim Ruvan. 
Kornspan, Ralph Herman (I0194)
 
21 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I0111)
 
22 [BADER1.GED]



Max's Hebrew name was Mayer Laib according to Morris' cemetery
marker. 
Kornspan, Max (I0332)
 
23 [BADER1.GED]



His great-grandson, Brian Hartstein, indicates that his name was Morris. The records for his birth & death indicate his name to be Aaron. Will use Morris but note the discrepancy. 
Udell, Aaron (I0038)
 
24 [BADER1.GED]



His original name or legal name was Merrill Sidel and information on his birth & death came from the Social Security Death Index. Has not been verified by family. 
Sidel, Melvin (I0079)
 
25 [BADER1.GED]


Anna Margulies states in her Social Security Record that her year of birth was 1896, but her son had given me the year as 1897. Will use the Social Security date unless I prove otherwise. 
Margulies, Anna (I0358)
 
26 [BADER1.GED]


Hebrew name for Morris was Moshe Aaron according to his cemetery marker.


*MORRIS KORNSPAN

Morris was born on January 20, 1885 in Monastyriska (1), a small
town just a short train ride from Buczacz, in the region of Galicia (in the Ukraine). His parents were Max and Rose Kornspan (2). Max left the
Ukraine sometime between 1885 and 1890 to start a new life in America, but it is said that Rose refused to follow him. A divorce was presumably arranged as both parties remarried. Rose's second husband, Louis Liszt (2), was the only father Morris knew.

Many years later, Morris and his older brother, Hyman, left the
Ukraine and settled in London, England (3). There, Hyman followed the bar- bering trade and possibly, Morris became his apprentice. Somehow, the boys learned of their father's whereabouts and decided to follow him to America. Hyman came first from Liverpool aboard the S.S. Saxonia, and arrived in Boston, Massachusetts on February 27, 1904 (3). Morris followed, leaving Southampton aboard the S.S. New York, arriving in New York City on July 25, 1904 (1). It is known that the boys visited Max at his home in Newark and according to Ida Silverman, Max's daughter, they asked for money to help them get started in the new country. It is not known how successful they were.

Little is known of Morris' activities until he met his future wife, Minnie Shojmer. Minnie was born in Potok Zloty (4), a small town south of Buchach, on April 6, 1887 (5). She arrived in New York City aboard the S.S. Patricia from Hamburg, Germany on December 28, 1904 (5), Minnie resided with her Aunt Matel, and Uncle Neusha until her marriage (6). Both Minnie and her younger sister, Annie, worked in a blouse factory. Morris worked as a cutter in a ladies coat factory (La Porta Ladies Coats, New York City). It is not known how they met, but it is likely that it was through a social organization related to their home city of Buchach. They were married on November 22, 1910 (2) in Manhattan, New York.

After their marriage, they resided at 157 Orchard Street, located in the Lower East Side of Manhattan, New York (7). Their first son, George was born
in the house on September 16, 1911, and a second son, Irving (Isadore), was born there as well on February 9, 1913. By 1917 the family had moved to 1147 Tiffany Street in the Bronx where their youngest son, Ralph, was born on July 29, 1918. Their next move was to 586 140th Street (also in the Bronx). While at this address, Morris left the factory and opened a confectionary shop. About the year 1927, they moved to 442 Jackson Avenue, and opened a much larger confectionary shop which sold fountain drinks, candy and tobacco products. The shop was located across from St. Mary's Park at 138th Street between Willis and Brook Avenues in the Bronx. This proved to be a very successful enterprise. However, around 1931 Minnie's brother-in-law, Adolph Goldenberg, persuaded them to try their luck at food-service by opening up a luncheonette and the location chosen was 13 Prospect Avenue in Mount Vernon. Due to their inexperience and competition from the larger chain restaurants, this endeavor was short-lived. Within six months, they gave up the business, and moved from their home at 141 North High Street in Mount Vernon to an apartment at 2886 Valentine Avenue in the Bronx. The apartment house belonged to Minnie's uncle, Rafael Bader.

Both Morris and Minnie had very strong feelings for their adopted coun-
try. During World War I, Morris gladly served in the 77th Rainbow Division Reserves. He renounced his Austrian citizenship in 1922 to become a natur- alized U.S. citizen. Minnie did the same in 1928.

Morris and family moved to Washington in 1935 or 1936. Morris' health had deteriorated to the point that he was not able to hold a full-time job. There- fore, Minnie rented rooms and provided meals as well. Morris supplemented their income by working part-time in the radio store operated by his son, George. However, after George gave up the store in 1940 to work for the Federal Government, Morris was never able to work again.

The first house they rented was on Columbia Road, N.W. near
Soldier's Home. Their next house was on Georgia Avenue and Upshur Street, N.W. The last house they rented was at 9th and Emerson Streets, NW (a block from the Colony Theater). Here, Morris started taking an interest in the roses growing in the backyard. By the early 1940's, they had saved enough to buy their first home, a row-house at 5317 9th Street, NW between Jefferson and Ingraham Streets. Morris now established a rose garden of his own which gave him a great deal of pleasure. By the mid-40's, his health had worsened to the point that he rarely left home. On January 14, 1948 (8), during prepar- ations for the second marriage of his son, Ralph, he suffered a heart attack and died. He was just 62 years of age.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------------------------

1. Naturalization Papers for Morris, Bronx County Courthouse.
2. Marriage Certificate for Morris & Minnie, New York, NY.
3. Naturalization Papers for Hyman, Bronx County Courthouse.
4. Information provided by George Kornspan, verified by Sandra West.
5. Naturalization Papers for Minnie, Bronx County Courthouse.
6. As indicated in the 1910 Federal Census.
7. Information provided by George Kornspan, street verified by
Marriage Certificate of Morris & Minnie.
8. Death Certificate of Morris, DC Department of Vital Statistics.

* Morris spelled his name "Moris".



BIRTHPLACE OF MORIS KORNSPAN
Monastyriska (Polish Monasterzyska)
City in Ternopol Oblast, Ukraine


Until 1772 the city was part of Reissen Province in the Kingdom of Poland, and from 1772 until 1918 in eastern Galicia under Austrian rule. The Jewish community numbered 2450 (56% of the total population) in 1890 and 2041 (49%) in 1910. Until World War I the community had four synagogues and an elementary school administered by the Baron de Hirsch Fund. After the war, the number of Jews decreased to 1168 (39% of the total) in 1921, and 1488 in 1931.

By 1939 the number of Jews had grown again and was close to 3000. During the period of Soviet rule (1939-41), the activities of the Jewish commun- ity were stopped. The Jewish social services were also liquidated. The Jews tried to adjust to the new conditions, and some of the youth moved to the large cities. With the outbreak of war between Germany and the U.S.S.R. (June 22, 1941), the Ukrainian nationalists began to attack the Jews. These attacks in- tensified after the Soviets withdrew from the city at the end of June. On July 13th, hundreds of Jews deported from Hungary were brought to Monastyriska. In March 1942, the Jews of Kopyczynce and Koropiec were also brought to that city. At the beginning of October, an aktion was carried out and hundreds were sent to the Belzec death camp. At the end of October, the Jews of Monastyriska were transported to Buczacz, where they, along with the Jews of that city all perished. Jewish life in the town was not revived after the war.


Source: Encyclopaedia Judaica, "Everything you wish to know about
Judaism", Vol. 12.










 
Kornspan, Morris (I0161)
 
27 [BADER1.GED]


After his divorce from Mary Bader, Sam moved to Cincinnati, Ohio where he eventually died, and was buried by the Galiciana Society of that city. Date of death was 28 Feb 1960, and was buried 1 Mar 1960 in Covedale Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio. Sam was a tailor. 
Buchwald, Samuel (I0074)
 
28 [BADER1.GED]


Harry's military record indicates date of birth as 5 Jun 1893, but father's na-
turalization papers indicates 8 May 1895. I will go along with father's date as is possible that Harry did not know the exact date. 
Bader, Harry (I0108)
 
29 [BADER1.GED]


Ship's passenger records indicate his year of birth to by 1897, while his father's naturalization papers indicate 9 Apr 1896. Since father gives date in- cluding month and day, I will use his figure for the present. 
Bader, Otto (Aaron) (I0109)
 
30 [BADER1.GED]


Shipboard record indicates his birth year as 1889, but his father indicates on his naturalization papers as 1892. That does not seem to be right so am going with shipboard record at this time.

Marriage record indicates John Bader, certificate 378, date being 22 Dec 1914.
There is no Jack or Jacob indicated in any year close by. Will take this date at this point but must order actual certificate to be sure. 
Bader, Jack (I0104)
 
31 [BADER1.GED]


The name of this lady, has been indicated by the death certificate of her daughter, Minnie Buchberg, as Ringes. I believe that this is in error, and am using the above, Ringer at this point. There is some indication that it could even be Ringler, but that will have to be checked out, if possible at a later time. Minnie Shojmer Kornspan had a neighbor on Orchard Street that they were extremely friendly with by the name of Ringer. Minnie even visited years later after they had moved to the Bronx. Minnie's son, George, remembers these visits and never remembers visiting anyone that was not a relative. I'm sure that they must be related to her grandmother. 
Ringer, Sobol (I0032)
 
32 [BADER1.GED]


The shipboard record indicates that George was born in 1899, but since his father came to this country without his wife in 1896, obviously that couldn't be. I therefore, am taking the date of birth given by his father in his naturali- zation papers which was 13 May 1897 as the correct date. 
Bader, George (I0158)
 
33 [BADER1.GED]


Year of birth disagrees with that given in passenger records by one year. Will go with date given in father's naturalization papers as he also give exact month and year. Passenger record indicates 1892. 
Bader, Samuel Michael (I0107)
 
34 [BADER1.GED]

Certificate #14155 Manhattan 
Family F0040
 
35 [BADER1.GED]

Date of death is shown on cemetery record as 5 Jun 1907, but husband, Irving Kaye, indicated the year to be 1905. 
Cohen, Eva (Goldstein) (I0185)
 
36 [BADER1.GED]

Hebrew name is Yacov Nachman ben Yechiel Michel 
Meyrowitz, Jacob (I0196)
 
37 [BADER1.GED]

Hebrew name was probably Israel Mordecai, and was undoubtedly named for Minnie's grandfather, Israel Ephraim Schojmer. 
Kaye, Irving Morton (I0186)
 
38 [BADER1.GED]

It is said that David arrived with him father, Raphael, and because of his problem with Asthma, they immediately went to Colorado, in hopes that the climate would be good be good for David. Since neither of them seems to have come in through New York Harbor, it is thought that they entered through one of the southern ports such as New Orleans, or Galveston, Texas. As yet this has not been checked, however. 
Bader, David (I0096)
 
39 [BADER1.GED]

Jewish name occording to headstone was Avraham Shmul. 
Goldenberg, Adolf (I0227)
 
40 [BADER1.GED]

Notes

Dates for entering the U.S. came from his death certificate. In Austria
Wolf was a Livestock Trader/Merchant who bought cows from the non-Jewish
farmers and sold them to the Jewish Butchers. Wolf was thought to have married for a second time during the 1920's, but name of second wife and date of marriage is still unknown. 
Bader, William (Wolf) (I0308)
 
41 [BADER1.GED]

Notes

Shirley Cameli, Nathan's daughter, gave me the proper spelling for the
town where he came from. 
Buchberg, Nathan (I0311)
 
42 [BADER1.GED]

Notes

Shirley gave me the name of her husband's parents, while Rosalie gave
the town where he was born. 
Cameli, Solomon (I0312)
 
43 [BADER1.GED]

Notes
Information on Shayer Bader was given to Andrew Neil Bader by the niece of Shayer's wife, Mrs. Hannah Kirshner, 4 Aliyah Reeshona, Ramla, Israel. 
Bader, Shayer (I0310)
 
44 [BADER1.GED]

Notes
Raphael supposedly arrived from Europe with his son, David, who suffered very badly from Asthma. It is said that they went immediately to Colorado, for the climate to help the boy. Information on their arrival has not been found in the New York Passenger Records, so they may have come in through another port, such as New Orleans, or Galveston. This has as yet not been checked out. 
Bader, Rafael (I0159)
 
45 [BADER1.GED]

Spelling of his name as Schojmer, rather than Shojmer, on a picture post card sent from Buczacz, showing his children and himself indicates that someone probably changed the spelling of his father's name when David came to the United States. In the passenger records, David was shown spelling it the Polish way, Sczojmer, so I will then take Chaim's spelling of Schojmer as being the correct one. 
Schojmer, Chaim (I0246)
 
46 [BADER1.GED]

Spelling of name at time of arrival was Sczojmer, but when it was translated to English, it became Shojmer. Chaim's picture post card indicated the spelling to be Schojmer, and that is the spelling that I will use. 
Shojmer, Jakob David (I0160)
 
47 [BADER1.GED]

Yiddish name was Mutra Yosel, thus his Hebrew name was Mordecai Joseph.
He was named for his great-grandfather, Mutra Yosel Bader (Minnie's grandfather) 
Kornspan, George Morton (I0174)
 
48 [GOLDPOL.GED]




Seymour is buried near Asbury Park, in a town called Neptune. The cemetery is on Route 33. It is called Temple Beth El Cemetery and the address is 605 Asbury Avenue. Location within the cemetery is 63 East next to Eisenstark. Date of death came from cemetery records. 
Pollack, Seymour (I3241)
 
49 [GOLDPOL.GED]



According to 1897 census of Rezhitsa, Latvia, Rose was born in 1889. However, son Irving insists that she was born in 1896. Will use 1896 until proven otherwise. 
Goldberg, Rose (I3054)
 
50 [GOLDPOL.GED]



Date of birth for Meyer is 1895 according to son, Irving. 
Horowitz, Meyer (I3719)
 

      1 2 3 4 5 Next»